• 字級大小

International students who wish to work in Taiwan (either on campus or off campus), you are required to apply for and obtain the work permit before starting work. Please note that if you hold a job without applying for the work permit, you may be fined for NT$30,000 to NT$150,000.

 

 

Required Documents for Work Permit Application
(1) Work Permit Application Form
(2) One copy of student ID card is required to be pasted on the application form. 
(3) One copy of passport.
(4) One copy of ARC
(5) The receipt of fee transferring from post office (the amount is NT$100). You may transfer the application fee in a post office or pay in the counter of Workforce Development Agency (WDA).
     Account Name: 勞動部勞動力發展署聘僱許可收費專戶
     Account Number: 19058848     
(6) Enrolment Certificate

 

 

Regulations
(1) The maximum work hours are 20 hours per week, except during summer and winter vacation.
(2) According to Employment Services Act, if you work without a work permit, you will be fined from NT 30,000 to NT150,000.
(3) According to the "Regulations on the Permission and Administration of the Employment of Foreign Workers", you can apply for the student work permit only if you are officially enrolled as a degree student in any university or have taken one-year language course in Taiwan.
(4) For applications made in the first semester, the work permit is valid until March 31th of the next semester; for applications made in the second semester, the work permit is valid until September 30th of the same year. The period validity of a work permit is six months at most.

 

 

For more details and regulations, please contact Workforce Development Agency 
Website: 
http://www.wda.gov.tw/